Draw

• Women's World Open Squash 2012  • 13-21 December • Grand Cayman •  

 

 HOME

  
TODAY
 

NEWS

DRAW
BLOG
 GALLERY
 
EN FRANCAIS
 EVENT INFO
TICKETS
SPONSORS
  
 HISTORY
 

Cayman World Open 2012                  SCOREBOARD
13-21 December, Grand Cayman, $188k

Round One
16 Dec
Round Two
17/18 Dec
Quarters
19 Dec
Semis
20 Dec
from 19.00
Final
21 Dec
[1] Nicol David (Mas)
11/8, 11/5, 11/5 (31m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy)
[1] Nicol David

 11/3, 11/2, 11/3 (25m)

[9] Annie Au
[1] Nicol David

11/3, 11/7, 9/11, 11/3 (51m)

[10] Madeline Perry

[1] Nicol David

 

11/7, 11/4, 11/2 (37m)

 

[6] Jenny Duncalf

[1] Nicol David

 

 11/6, 11/8, 11/6 (44m)

 

[3] Laura Massaro

[9] Annie Au (Hkg)
11/2, 11/5, 10/12, 11/8 (42m)
Line Hansen (Den)
[8] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)
11/6, 11/5, 11/5 (24m)
[Q] Samantha Cornett (Can)
[8] Nour El Sherbini

11/2, 11/9, 11/9 (37m)

[10] Madeline Perry
[10] Madeline Perry (Irl)
11/6, 13/11, 6/11, 11/2 (44m)
 Nour El Tayeb (Egy)
[4] Alison Waters (Eng)
11/1, 11/4, 11/3 (19m)
 Marlene West (Cay)
[4] Alison Waters

11/5, 12/10, 11/3 (29m)

 
[15] Samantha Teran
[4] Alison Waters

7/11, 17/19, 11/5, 11/4, 11/9 (77m)

[6] Jenny Duncalf

[15] Samantha Teran (Mex)
 11/7, 11/3, 11/7 (35m)
[Q] Lauren Briggs (Eng)
[6] Jenny Duncalf (Eng)
11/9, 1/11, 11/5, 11/8 (45m)
[Q] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)
[6] Jenny Duncalf

12/10, 11/6, 8/11, 11/8 (58m)

 
[14] Camille Serme
[14] Camille Serme (Fra)
11/8, 10/12, 11/7, 11/6 (50m)
 
[Q] Emma Beddoes (Eng)
[Q] Latasha Khan (Usa)
11/5, 11/3, 11/4 (25m)
[12] Kasey Brown (Aus)
[12] Kasey Brown

11/5, 11/8, 12/10 (35m)

[7] Low Wee Wern
[7] Low Wee Wern

8/11, 11/4, 11/5, 11/5 (45m)

[3] Laura Massaro

[3] Laura Massaro

 

5/11, 11/9, 12/14, 11/4, 13/11 (69m)

 

[2] Raneem El Weleily

Sarah Kippax (Eng)
7/11, 11/8, 11/7, 11/5
[7] Low Wee Wern (Mas)
[Q] Nicolette Fernandes (Guy)
3/11, 6/11, 12/10, 11/5, 11/9 (65m)
[16] Rachael Grinham (Aus)
[Q] Nicolette Fernandes

11/9, 11/9, 11/7 (51m)

[3] Laura Massaro
[Q] Catalina Pelaez (Col)
11/4, 11/4, 11/6 (19m)
[3] Laura Massaro (Eng)
Donna Urquhart (Aus)
 8/11, 11/4, 11/8, 11/9 (45m)
[11] Natalie Grinham (Ned)
[11] Natalie Grinham

 8/11, 11/3, 8/11, 11/8, 11/7 (54m)

[5] Joelle King
[11] Natalie Grinham

11/9, 11/9, 11/7 (26m)

[2] Raneem El Weleily

Joey Chan (Hkg)
11/0, 11/6, 11/5 (27m)
[5] Joelle King (Nzl)
[Q] Delia Arnold (Mas)
 13/11, 11/9, 11/9 (42m)
[13] Dipika Pallikal (Ind)
[13] Dipika Pallikal

 7/11, 11/9, 11/6, 11/5 (38m)

[2] Raneem El Weleily
Aisling Blake (Irl)
 11/9, 5/11, 11/4, 11/8 (42m)
[2] Raneem El Weleily (Egy)
  * matches are follow-on, other times are guidelines

Qualifying: 14/15 Dec

15-Dec, Qualifying Finals:

Delia Arnold (Mas) 3-0 Tesni Evans (Wal)                                          11/9, 13/11, 11/8 (51m)
Sam Cornett (Can) 3-0 Lisa Aitken (Sco)                                             11/5, 11/7, 11/9 (30m)
Catalina Palaez (Col) 3-0 Lauren Selby (Eng)                                      11/5,11/6, 11/9 (23m)
Lauren Briggs (Eng) 3-0 Mary Fung-a-Fat (Guy)                                  11/1, 11/1, 11/4 (19m)
Emma Beddoes (Eng) 3-0 Nayelly Hernandez (Mex)                             11/4, 11/4, 11/6 (24m)
Nicolette Fernandes (Guy) 3-2 Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn)   6/11, 12/10, 9/11, 13/11, 11/9 (83m)
Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng ) 3-1 Heba El Torky (Egy)                      11/4, 8/11, 11/4, 11/9 (39m)
Latasha Khan (Usa) 3-1 Yathreb Adel (Egy)                              11/6, 8/11, 11/9, 11/9 (47m)

LL1: Hernandez, LL2 Adel, LL3 Kobayashi


14 Dec, Round One:

Delia Arnold (Mas) v bye
Tesni Evans (Wal) 3-0 Ivonne Diaz (Mex)                             11/3, 11/8, 11/3 (20m)
Lisa Aitken (Sco) 3/2 Leonie Holt (Eng)                11/9, 11/9, 7/11, 9/11, 11/4 (57m)
Samantha Cornett (Can) bye
Catalina Pelaez (Col) 3-0 Kylie Lindsay (Nzl)                        11/7, 11/8, 11/6 (27m)
Lauren Selby (Eng) 3-0 Karina Heredia (Mex)                       11/2, 11/1, 11/3 (18m)
Mary Fung-a-Fat (Guy) w/o Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy)
Lauren Briggs (Eng) v bye
Emma Beddoes (Eng) v bye
Nayelly Hernandez (Mex) 3-2 Milou VD Heijden (Ned) 8/11, 11/8, 3/11, 11/3, 11/5 (55m)
Nicolette Fernandes (Guy) 3-0 Coline Aumard (Fra)                  11/6, 11/1, 11/4 (30m)
Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn) 3-0 Eilidh Bridgeman (Cay)                    11/4, 11/2, 11/4 (18m)
Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) 3-0 Ashley DeGroot (Guy)                   11/3, 11/7, 11/3 (18m)
Heba El Torky (Egy) 3-0 Katja Amir (Ger)                                11/5, 11/1, 11/5 (14m)
Yathreb Adel (Egy) 3-0 Maria Toor Pakay (Pak)                       13/11, 11/8, 11/9 (37m)
Latasha Khan (Usa) v bye
Finals from 12,00 on 15th, from the top.


David seeded for Seventh in Cayman

The draw is out for December's Cayman World Open with a familiar face topping the seedings, as Malaysia's Nicol David aims for a seventh world title.

The first four days of the event will take place at the South Sound Squash Club, before the action moves to an all-glass court on Festival Green on Camana Bay.

David, the Malaysian world No.1,who claimed her six World Open titles in Egypt, England, Ireland, Hong Kong, and twice in the Netherlands, also has three Cayman Open titles to her name.  She is set to attempt her seventh World title, but faces a tough first round opponent in former world No.4 and 2010 World Open runner-up Omneya Abdel Kawy of Egypt.  One of the pair could face ninth seed Annie Au in round two, should the Hong Kong player defeat unseeded Jaclyn Hawkes.

Currently enjoying her highest world ranking, Raneem El Weleily is seeded second, having never made it past the second round in her previous World Open campaigns.  Now enjoying the form of her life, the Egyptian will play Aisling Blake in the first round, before potentially meeting No.13 seed Dipika Pallikal in round two.

Current world No. 2 Laura Massaro is seeded as No.3 - the seedings were based on earlier rankings - and will face a qualifier in her first match. She could then meet 2007 World Open champion Rachael Grinham in the second round.

Having finally fought back to the top end of the women’s game, Alison Waters rose to the No.4 ranking in November, and is seeded fourth for the event.  She will face local wildcard entrant Marlene West, who reached her highest world ranking of 71 in 2010.  Waters could then meet last year’s semi-finalist Samantha Teran in the second round, should the Mexican overcome a qualifier.

Another success story of 2012 Joelle King reached her highest ranking this month to earn her the position of fifth seed position for her third World Open.  She will play Joey Chan of Hong Kong in the first round, and could meet either No.11 seed and four-time runner-up Natalie Grinham or Donna Urquhart in round two.

Last year’s World (and Cayman) Open runner-up Jenny Duncalf is sixth seed, and is drawn to face a qualifier in the first round.  The Englishwoman could then play Camille Serme of France - who beat Duncalf in the 2010 quarter-finals in Sharm - in the second round, with the possibility of facing fellow Englishwoman Waters in the quarter-finals.

Seventh seed Low Wee Wern, currently enjoying her highest-ever ranking, will face unseeded Sarah Kippax with the possibility of meeting twelfth seed Kasey Brown in round two and Massaro in the quarters.

After becoming the youngest ever World Series finalist in May’s Allam British Open, World Junior Champion Nour El Sherbini rose to No.5 in the world and currently sits at No.8.  Seeded eighth in the draw the Egyptian, just turned 17 years, will play a qualifier and if she advances may meet tenth seed Madeline Perry, should the Irishwoman defeat Sherbini's predecessor as World Junior Champion Nour El Tayeb.

[HOME] [TODAY] [News] [Draw] [Blog] [Twitter] [Tickets] [Info] [Sponsors] [Gallery] [History] [Francais]

sponsorship brochure

www.worldopensquash.com

event info and contact